CSC - Possible Question Patterns


This is the paper on General aptitude. This paper is very very important as far as ones selection is concerned. you have to be very fast and accurate and U have to score at least above 80 to be selected for interview. The criteria for the test was 60% throughout in 10th,12th, grad and MCA upto IVth sem.Here about 150 students sat for the test and 15 were short listed for the interviews. So you can see the degree of the competition.The company is good and work hard U can get through. Start practicing Mental ability from RS Agarwal Specially PUZZLES,NUMBER SERIES,MIRROR IMAGE,3D and FIGURE SERIES. Though I am sending U the technical paper also but that will be available to almost all of U and so that is not so important for selection.Just attempt about 60 questions out of 75 in that paper.


GENERAL ABILITY - REASONING
NO of ques : 100

Time : 40 minutes

This paper was divided into 7(seven) sections:
1. Sequence figures : 10 questions
In this section U have to trace out the next figure in the given sequence OR find out the ODD figure from given four figures. This is very simple section and U can do it very easily.

2. Numerical Series : 15 questions
In this section U have to find the odd no in given series OR find the next no in the given series OR what comes in place of ? in a series. Practice this type of question from R.S Agarwal.I remember only few question which I am trying to give below:
6 9 12 ? 6
6 ? 9 9 6
9 12 6 3 6
this is just the type of ques.It may not be the exact one.

You see that the sum of each row is 36. So ?=6.There were many ques of this type.
3 6 18 ? 7 8
1 2 6 6 3 2
This types if questions were there in which U have to find the no replacing ?....

3. Non verbal reasoning : 15 questions
Here U are given 4 squares figures (a,b,c,d) differing slightly in thickness of their sides Now U are given a few set of figures with some figures left out.These blanks are numbered 1 to 15.U have to fit one of the above given square figures in each blank.This is a very simple question and U can do it easily.

4. Analytical Reasoning :15 Questions
This section contained questions as given in puzzle section of RS Agarwal.It contains 4 parts with 5,5,3,2 questions.Just do it with patience.Make tables and then U will easily answer the questions following it.. don't remember the exact question but I am sending approximately same question:
(i).Four friends are given named Akansha,Anuska,Anisha, ... , ... .Each of them live in a separate home and sleep on one bed.Akansha and Anuska have two extra beds,two of the house have green lawns while the rest have narrow porchs,One of the house has Airconditioner while the est have fans.And so on.. Based on these informations five questions were asked like

What is the total no of beds in all houses?
ans:14(not sure!!just check it)

Who lives in the house with green lawn and with AC?
These type of questions are very simple.Just make the table and you will get all the answers

(ii).Five students and five subjects and given along with few information.Five questions are asked following the questions.This is a bit tricky do it in the end.
(iii).In a given knockout series England defeated Pakistan,Pakistan was defeated by Newzealand, India defeated both England and Newzealand.
Three very simple questions were asked like
Who won the series? ans: India
Who didn't win a single match? ans: Pakistan
How many matches were played in total?

(iv). This is also very simple question..You can answer it easily

5. Spatial reasoning : 15 Questions
This question is similar to the MIRROR IMAGE part of RS Agarwal.A Figure is given and U have to identify the figure which "CANNOT BE" the mirror image of the given figure which can be rotated along any axis.

6. English aptitude : 15 Questions
This section contains two parts:
(i). 5 questions asking synonym of given words. (one of the word is quiet ans:silent)
(ii).10 questions aksing to identify words not similar in meaning to the given words. (one of the word is mutiny and the alternatives are
a)uprising b)rebel c)revolt,d).... answer:b )

7. 3D reasoning : 15 Questions
This section contained questions in which a 3 dimensional figure is given and U have to judge how it would look from the side indicated in the question like from below,from back etc. Also there are questions in which a sheet is given with marks on it along which it can be folded.U have to judge from the given option the three dimensional structure which can be build by folding the sheet along the given lines .
**********************************************************************************
The above was found on placementpapers.net. I found another interesting article on vyoms.com It goes as follows
  • Aptitude 
  • Technical
  • Group Discussion
  • Technical HR
  • Personal Interview

WRITTEN TEST (MAJOR ELIMINATION TAKES PLACE, SO, CONCENTRATE MUCH ON THIS)

I. APTITUDE
In this round, they asked 40 questions in 40 minutes which includes

Two from Venn diagram, (easy)
One from probability,
3*3 Sudoku like below, (very easy)
8 2
9

You have to fill the numbers from 1-9 in the boxes, such that it should have 15 from top to bottom and across the diagonal, then you would have the box as like the one below:
8 2 5
1 4 7
6 9 3

From this you might have questions like, summing up the numbers which are right and left to the number 2. For us, three questions were asked from this:
Some four questions were asked from the four different passages.
One problem based on age. (easy)
Three questions based on Speed and Distance.
One from permutation
Percentage ( easy )
Few questions based on functions. (very easy one)

II. TECHNICAL
It consists of 75 questions and duration is 40 minutes. We had the questions from previous year papers.
1. ------- is associated with web services.
a) WSDL     b) WML     c) web sphere     d) web logic
Ans: a

2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine.
a) TABLE  
b) BLOB  
c) VIEW  
d) SCHEME
Ans: b

3.A reserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.
a) session memory
b) bubble memory
c) cache memory
d) shared memory
Ans: c

4.a small subnet that sit between a trusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN
b) MAN
c) WAN
d) DMZ
Ans: d

5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a) BLUETOOTH
b) RADAR
c) RSA SECURE ID
d) RFID
Ans: d

6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}

What is the output?
a) compilation error
b) UNITED WE STAND
c) DIVIDE AND RULE
d) Linkage error.
Ans: c

7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf(“%d”,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}

What is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5
b) 5 4 3 2 1
c)5
d) Compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.
Ans: b

8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf(“%d”,iExtern);
}

What is the output?
a)2
b) 20
c) compile error
d) linker error
Ans: d

9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr());
}

What is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
Ans: a

10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}

What is the output?
a) g40GLE
b) g40GOOGLE
c) g0GLE
d) g4GOO
Ans: a

11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts(“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts(“TRUE”);
else
puts(“FALSE”);
}

What is the output?
a) NULL
b) TRUE
c) FALSE
d)0
Ans: b

12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf(“%d”,i+++j);
}

What is the output?
a)13
b)12
c)11
d) Compiler error
Ans: c

13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf(“%d”,i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000
}

What is output?
a)1
b)10
c)100
d)1000
Ans: d

14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf(“%d”,i);
}

What is the output?
a) -1
b) 0
c) 1
d) Will go in an infinite loop
Ans: a

15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf((“%d”,i);
}

What is the output?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 1 2 3
d) Compiler error : L value required.
Ans: d

16. main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf(“%d%d”,i,j);
}

What is the output?
a) 20 20
b) 20 10
c) 10 20
d) 10 10
Ans: d

17.main(){
extern i;
printf(“%d\t”,i);{
int i =20;
printf(“%d\t”,i);
}
}

What is the output?
a) “Extern valueof i “ 20
b) Externvalue of i”
c) 20
d) linker Error: unresolved external symbol i
Ans: d

18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr));
}

What is output?
a) array dimension is 10
b) array dimension is 1
c) array dimension is 2
d) array dimension is 5
Ans: b

19. main(){
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;

What is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45
b) x =15, y =15
c) x =45 ,y =15
d) x =45 y = 45
Ans: a

20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf(“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),*((char *)iptr+1));
}

What is output?
a)1, 257
b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1
Ans: d

21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf(“%d”,i);
}

What is output?
a) 556
b) 300
c) 2
d) 302
Ans: a

22.#include
main(){
char *str =”yahoo”;
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf(“%d”,least);
}

What is the output?
a) 0
b)127
c) yahoo
d) y
Ans: a

23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters.
a) (*ptr[M]()(char*(*)());
b) (char*(*)())(*ptr[M])()
c) (char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M]()
d) (char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M])();

24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf(“%d”,k);
}

What is the output?
a) 2
b) 5
c) 10
d) compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4
Ans: d

25.main(){
char a[4] =”GOOGLE”;
printf(“%s”,a);
}

What is the output?
a) 2
b) GOOGLE
c) compile error: yoo mant initializers
d) linkage error.
Ans: c

26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a) 12
b) 16
c) 20
d) 32
Ans: 16

27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output.
a) AND
b) OR
c) XOR
d) NAND
Ans: b (not sure)

28. What is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
Ans: d

29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is:
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.
Ans: c

30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution.
Ans: a

31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is:
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
Ans: b

32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register
b) accumulator
c) flag register
d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
Ans: c

33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT
b) AND
c) NOR
d) XOR
Ans: a

34. In 8051 microcontroller , has a dual function.
a) port 3
b) port 2
c) port 1
d) port 0
Ans: b

35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY

a) 102.3
b)114.5
c)100.5
d)120

36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1
b) S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0
d) S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1

37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD
b) ALE address latch enable…
c) WR
d) HOLD
Ans: b

38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP
b) STA
c) CALL
d) XCHG
Ans: c

39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State
b) Instruction Cycle
c) Machine Cycle
d) All of the above
Ans: a

40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1
b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1
c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1
d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1

41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after the execution of the following code.
MOV A,#0A5H
CLR C
RRC A
RRC A
RL A
RL A
SWAP A
a)A6
b)6A
c)95
d)A5.
Ans: a


42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts.
a)9 b)12 c)5 d)24
ans; c

43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide.
a)64 b)32 c)16 d)128. Ans: a

44.K6 processor
a) Hitachi b) toshiba c) zilog d) AMD. Ans: d

45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit PC3.
a)0EH b)0FH c)07H d)06H. ans:c

46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.
Ans: b

47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.
Ans: c

48.Either all actions are carried out or none are. users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.
ans : B…

49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement Ans: D

50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication. A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
Ans: A

51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according t5o post order traversal.
4
/ \
2 5
/ \
1 3
a)3,2,1,5,4. b)1,2,3,4,5. c)1,3,2,5,4. d)5,3,1,2,4. Ans: C

52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none.

53.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree.
a) 5
/ \
2 7
/
1

b) 5
/ \
6 7

c) 5
/ \
2 7
/\
1 6

d) none.

54.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none

55.which of the following involves context switch
a)previliged instruction
b)floating point exception
c)system calls
d)all
e)none
ans : c


56.piggy backing is a technique for
a)acknowledge
b)sequence
c)flow control
d)retransmission
ans:A

57. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a)full functional
b) multi valued
c)single valued
d)none
ans : a

58)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF

59) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none

60) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter

61) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a)testing b)code generation c) analysys and design d)implementation
Ans: c

62)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a)no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c)before data transmission
d)none
Ans: c

63)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b)terminal emulation
c)modem
d)none
Ans: b

64) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute
Ans: b

65.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none
Ans: a

66.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);
Ans: c

67.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived
Ans: a

68.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.
Ans: c

69.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false
Ans: b

70.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xß the item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none

71.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a)key(A)>=key(B)
b)key(A)
c)key(A)=key(B)
d)none

72.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a)primitive data type
b)simple data type
c)Abstract data type
d)none
Ans: c

73.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.
Ans: c

74.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false
Ans:a

2. GROUP DISCUSSION

CSC is mainly looking in your communication and how well you are confident at. These guys are giving chance to everyone in putting their own points. i.e., they are conducting it in orderly fashion. She gave us: Should sex education be included in academic of school children. I was the first to start the GD, so, I went with the topic and No time was given to prepare. Results were immediately announced. In my batch, only one got eliminated. So guys, be confident while putting your points.

3. TECHNICAL HR
Initially the HR was started with my project, I explained my project entirely. And he raised few questions from that. I answered for all those. So, you must have thorough knowledge of your project you had done.

Besides, he raised questions like difference between array and Linked list then Stack, Queue from Data Structures, DBMS, and Operator Overloading, paging concept from Operating System, few concepts from Mobile Computing and some more. It took some 25-30 minutes for me.
Depending on the panel, you will get questions. You brush up all the concepts from Data Structure, DBMS, Operating System and Programming Languages.
If you are belonging to ECE, concentrate much on Microprocessor. (This info was given by my friend).
You just give your answers if you are sure, otherwise, you say, sorry mam/sir, at present, I could not recollect. Do not try to give related or fake answers.

4. PERSONAL INTERVIEW
Once you get into this round, you can stay relaxed.  He asked me the general questions like,

Tell me about yourself:
I said my name, college, and aggregate, achievements (Paper presentation, Organized Women’s day, Basket ball). He was really impressed and asked me how did u celebrate women’s day? Then I explained that too.

Why should I hire you?
I said, I think I do have all the qualities to perform a job in a better way.
He asked what the qualities are.
Then I replied with sincerity, dedication, and commitment towards the work.

What do you know about CSC?
I was busy preparing for technical and I could not go through the website, but, before that interview my friend said few points about it.
While I saying so, he asked me how do you get this information? (I don’t know whether my friend said the same thing before.)
But, I do not like to lie, so I said him, I gathered from my friends.
Once you get info about recruiting process, you please go through that company website.

Then he asked whether you are comfort when you are relocated to different locations and night shifts, I confidently said, Yes sir.

At last he asked me to wait till 4 p.m by the next day.
My interview started on 17th June nearly at 9.30 a.m and I had completed my HR at 9.30 p.m. I was waiting the whole day on 18th June for results and my name was announced at 9.30 p.m. It was the most wonderful experience.
**********************************************************************************
Source : aliencoders.com


Usually CSC will have 3-5 rounds depends upon college and strength of students appearing for CSC.
In our college, SOE CUSAT there was only 3 round for 2009 batch.
1. Written test
2. Technical Interview
3. HR Interview

1 . Written test comprised two divisions: Aptitude test and technical test
There was no negative marking.

For  General/Aptitude
Read R.S. Aggarwal  aptitude book
Aptitude test = 40 minutes, 40 questions  
Prepare mainly from these areas.
•  Averages &Percentages
•  Profit & loss
•  Ratios & Ages
•  Time & Distance
•  Probability n combinations
•  Analogies


Technical written test contained  75 questions, and of 40 minutes duration. Question were mainly from
•   O.S.
•   DSA
•   DBMS
•   Computer Networks
•   UNIX
•   Compilers
•   Computer Organization and architecture
•   Others


Technical  Written Questions (Pardon me if few questions/answers are not  correct. But most of them are correct according to our knowledge.)

1. ------- is associated with web services.
a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic
Ans: web services means software designed to support machine to machine interaction over a network. Say it as internet or intranet.
Web Sphere is an application software developed by IBM
WebLogic is an  application server developed by Oracle
WML stands for wireless markup language. It seems correct answer but its for the devices that implement WAP (wireless application protocol)
WSDL  stands for Web Service Definition Language is an XML-based language that provides a model for describing Web services. So It is the correct answer.

2 .Any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine.
a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEMA
Ans : It will be BLOB which stands for Binary Large Object which can hold a variable amount of data and its is binary format so can’t be searched from search engines directly and is used mainly in case of image or sound file.

3.  Asmall subnet that sit between a trusted internal network and an untrusted external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZ
Ans: It will be WAN.  You might be knowing basics of LAN , MAN, WAN. DMZ is Demilitarized Zone , is a firewall configuration for securing local area networks.

4.  A reserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running speed of the Computer Program
a). session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memory
ans: c, Cache memory

5 main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}
what is the output?
a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error.
ans: b   (try with value 10.7, 10.3 like that. Answer will be different)

6 main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf(“%d”,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}
what is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.
ans  B

7 #define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr());
}
what is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
ans: a

8: #define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts(“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts(“TRUE”);
else
puts(“FALSE”);
}
what is the output?
a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0
ans: b

9 .main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output?
a)g40GLE  b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO
ans: a

10 . What is piggybacking used for (acknowledgement )

11. What combines router and bridge
(hub/router)

12 TCP/IP  is what connection oriented or connectionless   (both. TCP-> connection oriented, UDP-> connectionless)

13.  X.25 protocol is at which layer (layer 2: data link layer)

14 What is superkey (primarykey+attribute)

15 Which join will u use to have null values (outer)

16. Questions from AND, OR and NAND gate.

17.  Question on output of Tree traversal, preorder, postorder, inorder

18. What  are the  steps of compiler (I think 7 preprocessing, lexical analysis, syntactical analysis,  semantic analysis, intermediate code generation, code optimization, Final code generation (executable file) )

19. Context sensitive language  is always context free.  true or false (false, There exist context sensitive languages which are not context-free.)

20.  String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a) primitive data type
b) simple data type
c) Abstract data type
d) none
ans: Abstract data Type

21. .In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values  a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none
Ans: I guess d . It should be none (not sure)  

22. A full binary tree with n leave contains
 a.) n nodes b.) log2 n nodes c.) 2n-1 nodes  d.) 2n nodes
ans:  B

23.  Which of the following algorithm solves the Quick Sort problem
a.) Greedy Algorithm     b.) depth First Search  c.) Dynamic Programming  d.) Divide and Conquer
Ans:  D

24.  What is the time required to search an element in a linked list of length n?
a)   O(log2 n)                               b)   O(n)                   c)   O(1)                        d)   O(n2)  
Ans:  B

25. a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter         b)terminal emulation              c)modem          d)none
ans: b

26. For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a)12                       b)16                      c)20                           d)32
ans: 20

27. There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputs and 1 output.  Find the output.
a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NAND
ans: B

28. What is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
ans:  A

29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is ------
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.
ans: c

30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution.
ans: a

31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address  of the stack.
ans: b

32. conditional  results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
ans: c

33.The OR gate can be converted to the  NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR
ans: a

34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0
ans; b

35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI   B,38H
HAPPY:           MVI   C, FFH
SADDY:           DCR  C
JNZ SADDY
DCR  B
JNC HAPPY  
a)    102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120

36. In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1  b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0  c) S  = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1

37.A positive going pulse  which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR  d) HOLD
ans: b

38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG
ans: d(not sure)

39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above
ans: a

40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1   c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1

 41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after the execution of the following code.
MOV A,#0A5H
CLR C
RRC A
RRC A
RL A
RL A
SWAP A
a)A6       b)6A      c)95      d)A5.
ans: a              

 42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts.
a)9      b)12    c)5     d)24
ans; b

43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide.
a)64  b)32   c)16    d)128.
ans: a

 44.K6 processor
a) Hitachi   b) toshiba   c) zilog   d) AMD. ans: d

45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit       PC3.
a)0EH    b)0FH     c)07H       d)06H. ans:c

46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion.
a) dead lock    b) busy waiting    c) trap door   d) none.
ans: b

47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management.  c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user   d) none.
ans: c

48.Either all actions are carried out or none. Users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transactions. this property is known as
a) Aggregation   b) atomicity    c) association   d) data integrity.
Ans-b

49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swapped out to accommodate a new program. The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partitions to be swapped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement

50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication. A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true   b)false.
ans: b

51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according to post order traversal.
4
/ \
2             5
/ \
1       3
a)3,2,1,5,4.   b)1,2,3,4,5.   c)1,3,2,5,4.   d)5,3,1,2,4.

52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search   b)preorder   c)breadth first search    d)none. Ans-a

53.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree.
a)   5
 /  \
2       7
/
1
b)5
/  \
6    7

c)    5
/  \
2     7
/\
1  6
d)  none.

54.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as  full state on the stack
b) as reversible action  on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none
Ans-c

55.which of the following involves context switch
a)previliged instruction
b)floating point exception
c)system calls
d)all
e)none
Ans-c

56.piggy backing is  a technique for
a)acknowledge
b)sequence
c)flow control
d)retransmission
ans: c

57. a functional dependency XY is  ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a)full functional
b) multi valued
c)single valued
d)none
Ans-a

58)a relation schema R  is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF
Ans-c

59) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none
Ans-a

60) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter
Ans-brouter

61) which of the following is the most crucial phase of  SDLC
a)testing b)code generation  c) analysis and design d)implementation
ans: c

62)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a)no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c)before data transmission
d)none
ans: a

63)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b)terminal emulation
c)modem
d)none
ans: b

64) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute
ans: b

65.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder    b)preorder  c)post order  d)none
Ans-a

66.You are creating  an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);

67.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container  b.component c.base  d.derived
Ans-C

68.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis  b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.
ans: c

69.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false
ans: a

70.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xß the item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none

71.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is  a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a)key(A)>=key(B)
b)key(A)
c)key(A)=key(B)
d)none
Ans-a

72.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a)primitive data type
b)simple data type
c)Abstract data type
d)none
ans: a

73.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or empty list if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node  and one to the next node.
c) in a circular LinkedList  ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for  double linked list.
d) to traverse a  circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.

74.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false
 ans:a


Technical Interview Questions

•   NETWORKS
1) when u open web browser, then what will happen what do u do first thing?
2) what u write first thing, i said DNS or web address concept then he asked complete web address like i told
http//:www.orkut.com
thn he asked meaning of each word-http,www,com etc
3) what is URL
4) tell complete procedure how a site open after opening explorer
5) other layers understand DNS or not if not then what will happen (concept of mapping to ip address comes here) thy asked how mapping takes place and at which layer
6) dns procedure use what tcp/ip or osi
7) how many layers in tcp/ip and which layers are extra in osi model
8 ) tcp/ip connection oriented or connectionless. Explanation is needed
9) what is DNS
10) what is arp
11) what is rarp
12) what is ATM(asynchronous mode transfer)

•    DBMS
1) what is primary key
2) if there is no primary key how will u uniquely identify each tuple (i said composite key or super key)
3) diff between tuple and attribute
4) what r anomalies explain each in detail (like insertion anomaly deletion and modification anomaly)
5) what is foreign key constraint
6) if i want to delete a tuple from a table having reference in so other table then what will happen (concept of cascade comes else error)
7) what r triggers explain
8 ) if i want to have some tuples havind null value what to do (outer join)
9) what if i join two tables and no primary key (spurious tuples generate redundant data)
10) he asked me what will u do if need to retrieve this so basically query
and select first four tuples
select *
from employee
where salary
then apply rownum<=4 to select first four tuples
11) diff between oracle 9i and oracle 8
12) diff between dbms, rdbms, ordbms

•   OS
1) what is os
2) what is a process
3) diff between process and thread
4) if threads share data section what will happen
(concept of semaphore and critical section comes so )
5) what is semaphore
6) what other thing semaphore do except synchronization
7) what else happen in threads and process so deadlock concept comes
8 ) deadlocks, and i told about 4 conditions of deadlocks also
9) in os where do u use stacks and queues
(like stacks for saving process state , on system call context switch etc and queue in scheduling so he asked do we have only fifo scheduling)
10) so types of scheduling .

•   DSA
Questions from sorting and linked lists mainly

•   Questions will be from UNIX and C too (most of them will be basic except few questions on pointer.)


HR Round Questions
•   Family Back Ground?
•   Tell me something about yourself??
•   What's your strengths and weakness?
•   Who keeps you motivating towards your goal?
•   Do you hv any other offers with you right now?
•   Why CSC?
•   Which Platform Do u want to work on?
•   Are you flexible about locations in India and outside India?